fbpx

Privacy policy of the Rewind Application and Site

 

Rewind (RCS Paris n ° 843984337) is aware of the importance of ensuring the confidentiality of personal data and commits to protect them in accordance with the regulations in force on the protection of personal data, applicable in Europe and in France. The purpose of this confidentiality policy is to inform you of the commitments and practical measures taken by Rewind in order to ensure your personal data when using its website www.rewindstories.fr (hereinafter “the Site ”) and its Rewind mobile application downloadable from Google Play and the App Store (hereinafter“ the Application ”).

The terms “you” and “your / your” refer to all Users of our Site and the Application.

 

1. Purpose of the collection

 

The processes implemented by Rewind through our Site and our Application responds to one or more explicit, legitimate and determined purposes. We process your personal data to respond to your requests, process your orders, provide you with our services, favor our relationship and improve our services.

The treatments implemented by Rewind serve the following purposes:

 

  • Respond to your requests with regards to the services offered by the Application and by the Site (hereinafter the “Services”) or to our company (question on the services offered, customer service, etc.).
  • Process your technical requests on the functioning of the Site or the Application.
  • Create your Account allowing you to use the Services.
  • Manage your purchases and provide the Services and in particular allow access to the Contents and guide you on the guided tours offered by the Application, and if necessary complaints relating to the Services or the Content.
  • Subscribe to our Newsletter.

 

2. Data collected

 

Your personal data is collected via the various forms present in the following sections:

 

  • “Registration”, “Profile page” and “My Account”

This data concerns your identity, the subject of your request, your purchases and the means of contacting you to respond to your requests and / or process your order.

To provide you with the Services, Rewind also uses your geolocation data. This data is essential for the operation of most of the Application’s functionalities (bringing you to the starting point for the proposed visits, guiding you when listening to the Content, guiding you if you are lost, etc.). The User can deactivate geolocation from the settings of their mobile device and / or from the Application. However, certain Services can no longer be provided.

The compulsory or optional nature of the data that you enter is indicated to you during the collection. Entering certain data is mandatory only when it is necessary for us to allow you to benefit from the Services.

Rewind ensures that it only collects and processes data that is strictly necessary for the purposes of the processing implemented.

 

3. Recipients of the data collected

 

Your personal data is only used by persons identified and empowered to process your request. Depending on the demand, it can be our customer service, our marketing service, our development service,… as well as our partners authorized under a contract, for certain outsourced services such as monitoring your travels when using Rewind Services.

We draw your attention to the use of type “social media” buttons. The main use of these “social media” buttons is to share the Content that you have enjoyed on our page on the social network. This is a non-mandatory possibility. Likewise, when creating or logging in to your Account, the Application optionally offers to log in with your Facebook Profile. These uses are likely to result in the collection of your personal data by the social network concerned.

We invite you to be vigilant and consult the personal data protection policies of the social network in order to be aware of the information it collects as well as the purposes for using your data, in particular for advertising purposes.

When registering with their Facebook account, the User accepts that Rewind can receive public information about their profile (ID, last name, first name, email address, country and profile photo).

You can sometimes configure directly on the social network used the access and the confidentiality of your personal data.

The use of these “social media” buttons is at your initiative and under your sole responsibility. Rewind is not responsible for the processing of your data which will be done by these third-party social networks.

 

4. Commercial prospecting

 

Rewind may send you SMS or email communications in connection with the Rewind Services. You can oppose it at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email or by contacting Rewind (“Contact Us”; “Contact”).

You can also choose to receive promotional emails and text messages from Rewind partners. Rewind undertakes not to disclose your data to third parties without your authorization.

 

5. Data retention

 

Site and Application user data is kept for three (3) years from Rewind’s last contact with you.

At the end of these periods, this data will be irreversibly anonymous in accordance with the regulations in force or deleted (depending on what is declared in the register).

 

6. Security

 

Rewind ensures the security and confidentiality of your personal data by implementing data protection reinforced by the use of physical and logical security means.

 

7. Your rights

 

In accordance with the applicable legislation relating to the protection of personal data, you have a right of access, rectification, deletion, opposition and a right to portability relative to all the data concerning you. Also, you have a right to limit the processing using your personal data. Everyone also has the right not to be subject to individual decision-making exclusively based on automated processing such as profiling. If you have consented to the processing of personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

These rights are exercised according to the terms provided in the Contact article below.

 

You also have the right to define directives relating to the fate of your personal data after your death. And you have the right to appeal to the National Commission for Data Protection (“CNIL”).

 

8. Contact

 

For all requests for information concerning the personal data protection policy implemented by Rewind, or the exercise of your rights, you can contact us by post or electronic mail at the following addresses – by email: bonjour@rewindstories.com or by mail:

Rewind (Personal data)

15 rue Saint-Lazare

75009, Paris

For the exercise of your rights referred to above, your request must be accompanied by a copy of your identity document.

 

9. Updating of the data protection policy

 

The privacy policy is subject to change or modification at any time. If modified, the new privacy policy will be notified upon connection to the Site or the Application.

Assistance

Contact

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

Company

About us

Rewind © 2021